Bill Black

Follow
Bill Black

Born

9/17/1926, Memphis, Tennessee

Died

10/21/1965

Birth Name

William Patton Black, Jr.

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
William "Bill" Patton Black, Jr. was born on September 17, 1926. He would become most famous for playing bass for Elvis Presley from 1954 up until 1958. On July 5, 1954, Bill Black made rock and roll history along with guitarist Scotty Moore and Elvis Presley, as they…more

Credits