Bill Clinton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/19/1946 , Hope, Arkansas

Birth Name

William Jefferson Blythe, III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill Clinton is most notable for his two terms as President of the United States from 1993 to 2001. Clinton was born August 19, 1946 in Hope, Arkansas. His full name is William Jefferson Blythe III. Clinton's biological father was killed in an automobile accident three months after his birth. This led to the eventual married of his mother to Roger Clinton Sr. Clinton assumed Roger's surname at the age of 15. Clinton went to school at the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University, earning a Bachelor of Science in Foreign Services. He was a Rhodes scholar, attending Oxford University, though later transferred to Yale and received a Juris Doctor degree. At Yale he met his future wife Hillary, who also has a notable political career. Before running for President, Clinton was Governor of Arkansas. While President, Clinton was notable for running budget surpluses, implementing "Don't Ask, Don't Tell", and multiple allegations of sexual misconduct. Denial of having relations with White House intern Monica Lewinsky led to Clinton facing impeachment charges due to perjury. He eventually settled the charge out of court. Clinton has released an autobiography entitled My Life, and another book entitled Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World. In addition to the many documentaries on his politics and life, and hordes of footage from his political career, Clinton also made an appearance in the movies I am Because We Are and Of Civil Wrongs & Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story. The former details the plight of children with AIDS in Malawi, and the latter discusses the internment of Japanese-Americans in World War II.



More
Less