Bill Cowher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/8/1957 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

William Laird Cowher

Gender

Male

Biography:

Pittsburgh native Bill Cowher was head coach of the home-town Steelers for fifteen years, recording a regular season record of 149-90-1 during that time. Citing the need to spend more time with his family, he resigned that position on 5 January 2006. On 15 Feb 2006, he announced he had signed a two year contract with CBS for on air analysis.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.