Bill Haley

Follow
Bill Haley

Born

7/6/1925, Highland Park, Michigan

Died

2/9/1981

Birth Name

William John Clifton Haley

Gender

Male
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in 1925, Bill Haley became interested in country & western music and at a young age performed it locally. Haley and his family moved to Pennsylvania, and there, at the age of 22 Haley was married and got a job at radio station WPWA as a DJ.…more