Bill Homewood

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1946 , Blackburn, Lancashire, UK

Birth Name

William Roydon Homewood

Gender

Biography:

BILL HOMEWOOD

After leaving the Guildhall School of Music & Drama in 1969, Bill spent several years as a concert and opera singer, presenting/co-presenting various shows on BBC Children's Television (THE ADVENTURE GAME, SPY TRAP, SO YOU WANT TO BE TOP? etc) while teaching classical guitar on the side. In 1975 Bill left the world of classical music when he joined the Royal Shakespeare Company as a "minstrel/actor", felt at home, took a theatre agent and never looked back.

Today, Bill is a prolific television actor - currently he is starring as the fearsome Basil Stoker (the football coach they love to hate) in Nickelodeon's RENFORD REJECTS (also screened on Channel 4), and recently he played Leonard, Head of Scotland Yard Special Operations, in THE PROFESSIONALS. He has just filmed the lead roles of Como in HONOUR AMONG THIEVES for Gonzo Bros Films, Hollywood, The Grand Master in CHESS for Spanish Television and The Architect in SPIRIT OF SEVEN for Jack Morton Worldwide Films.

Bill was the scheming Monty Harris (Mike Baldwin's best friend) in CORONATION STREET. Innumerable other film and television credits include LONDON'S BURNING; BERKELEY SQUARE; LES SONS DE LA VIE; SNAP; THE NOWHERE MAN; HAMLET; THE TALISMAN; title rôle in DALTON'S EYES; WOOF!; THE SHARP END; THE BILL; CASUALTY; THE ADVENTURE GAME; CROCODILE SHOES; title rôle in WISE GUY for BBC TV; joint lead in SHAKESPEARE LADY for PBS TV. He was the star of the BBC TV series SPYTRAP, created for him.

Bill's credits with the Royal Shakespeare Company include Feste in TWELFTH NIGHT (directed by Patrick Stewart), PLEASURE & REPENTANCE (directed by Terry Hands) and THE HOLLOW CROWN (directed by John Barton).

His innumerable West End and touring credits include Zinnowitz in GRAND HOTEL (directed by Tommy Tune), Antipholus in THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (directed by Dame Judi Dench), Oberon in MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), Pilate in JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR and Firmin in PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (directed by Hal Prince). He won the Liverpool Post Award for Malvolio in TWELFTH NIGHT.

Bill's many recordings of classics including LES MISÉRABLES, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME, THE COUNT OF MONTE CHRISTO, THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK and THE THREE MUSKETEERS are currently released on the Naxos AudioBook label.

In 1979 he was made Honorary Fellow in Theatre Studies at Lancaster University, and in the same year was made an Honorary Citizen of Austin, Texas. He has been honoured with the Eminent Chair in Theatre at Florida Atlantic University (a post previously held by Edward Albee).

Bill has directed a number of plays in the UK and in the USA (e.g. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? in Chester, ROMEO & JULIET for Hull Truck, NAUGHTY MARIETTA at the Sundome in Phoenix, Arizona) and written many commissioned scripts for Theatre (e.g. THE TRIAL for the Young Vic), BBC Radio Drama (e.g. SHAKESPEARE LADY) and Television (e.g. his Arfer Loaf Monologues for BBC Children's TV).

In 1995 his book "Theatrical Letters" was published by Marginalia Press. The book was launched at a party hosted by Dillon's Bookshop, Barbican Centre, on Bill's birthday - on the same day, he married RSC leading lady Estelle Kohler, with whom he had lived since 1977.

Bill's son (by his first marriage) is Ben Homewood, screen actor, and his daughter (also by his first marriage) is Chloe Homewood, BBC documentary director.

Bill and Estelle live between London and the South of France, where they ride and train their own Lusitano horses in the Garrigue at the foot of the Cevennes.