Bill Lawrence

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/26/1968 , Ridgefield, Connecticut

Birth Name

William Van Duzer Lawrence

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill Lawrence is one of Hollywood's funniest and most successful television Writer/Executive Producers working in the industry today. He's also one of the busiest: he taped this interview after a long day of working on the set of his most recent NBC Series, Scrubs. The time? Two o'clock in the morning. And that's when he started…



Bill's career started in California, although he was raised in Connecticut. After graduating from William and Mary College in 1990 with a degree in English, he hopped into his Jeep and drove back to California with only one goal in mind: he wanted to be a writer.



A family friend, a former writer for the original Dick Van Dyke Show was impressed by Bill's gift for dialogue and had suggested Bill move to Los Angeles. This friend was clearly right in his assessment of Bill's talent because within months, Bill succeeded in landing a manager (two, actually) and soon after that, he landed his first job as Staff Writer on a sitcom entitled, curiously enough, Billy.



From there, Bill joined the original writing staff of the highly successful Friends, and he hasn't stopped writing since. In fact, he has had two shows in primetime television, Spin City,, which he co-created with Gary David Goldberg, and Scrubs. Also, as if that's not enough, Bill co-created yet another series, Clone High, and Nobody's Watching.



Bill and his wife, actress Christa Miller ("Scrubs") live in Los Angeles with their daughter, Charlotte Sarah, and sons, William Stoddard and Henry Vanduzer.
More
Less