Bill Macy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/18/1922 , Revere, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Wolf Marvin Garber

Gender

Male

Biography:

Appeared in his birthday suit at age 45 in the controversial 1969 NY "nudie" musical "Oh! Calcutta!

Took on many entertainment jobs (poetry-reading, movie bits, comedy-record gigs) before hitting it big on TV as Beatrice Arthur's malleable hubby on the popular feminist sitcomMaude.