Bill Maher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/20/1956 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

William Maher Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill Maher is a comedian, actor, writer, producer, and political satirist. He's best known for his:

Stand up routines
Politically Incorrect TV series on ABC and Comedy Central
Current TV series - Real Time with Bill Maher
Current Internet talk show Amazon Fishbowl

His no holds barred and no prisoners taken attitude to current topics cuts a wide path through the Left and Right wings of most American political parties.

Bill freely admits he feels religion is a neurological disorder and responsible for many of the world's problems. He says he is an agnostic and believes God does exist but that man hasn't been hearing God correctly. He is a proud gun-owner and supports the death penalty.

He is a libertarian and advocates a partial privatization of social security, ending corporate welfare, legalizing gambling, prostitution, favors Israel, pornography, and all drugs.
  • © 2008 HBO
  • © 2008 HBO
  • © 2008 HBO
  • © 2006 Brian Ach/WireImage.com
More
Less