TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Bill Medley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/19/1940 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

William Thomas Medley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill first reached music popularity as a member of the Righteous Brothers. Along with fellow member Bobby Hatfield, the popular duo scored smash hits with recordings of "Unchained Melody" and "You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'."

Bill left the Righteous Brothers in 1968, but had little success after working for several record labels such as MGM, A&M, and RCA Records.

One of the highlights of Bill's career came as a result of a duet with music artist Jennifer Warnes. The duo performed "Time of My Life" and won a Grammy Award for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal.