Bill Murray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/21/1950 , Wilmette, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

William James Murray

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill Murray was born in Wilmette, Illinois on September 21, 1950. He was in a family of nine children. In order to help pay their tuition at Loyola Academy, he and his brothers and sisters worked as caddies at a local golf club. After high school, Murray attended Regis College in Denver where he studied pre-med. However, after being arrested for marijuana possession he dropped out.

At this point in his career he joined the National Lampoon Radio Hour. In 1975 he joined Saturday Night Live with Howard Cosell. After that show was cancelled, he later joined the cast of Saturday Night Live.
More
Less