Bill Owen

Follow
Bill Owen

Born

3/14/1914, London ,England, UK

Died

7/12/1999

Birth Name

William John Owen Rowbotham

Gender

Male

Also Known As

William Owen
10.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
This Britisher was born of humble, working class beginnins and became well - known for playing the same kind of blokes on both film and TV. Born William Rowbotham, he was the son of a tram driver and laundress. He knew early on that entertaining was the life…more

Credits