Bill Quinn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1912 , New York, New York, USA

Died

4/29/1994

Birth Name

William T. Quinn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bill Quinn had one of the most recognized faces for a character actor on television with over 250 appearances. He started his acting career on Broadway at the age of two, moving to film at age 6 as a student in The New School Teacher in 1924. There was then a 36 year gap before he stepped in front of a camera again, choosing to concentrate his career in stage, vaudeville, and radio.

Most notable characters include Sweeney the Bartender on The Rifleman, the doctor on Bonanza, Admiral Benson on McHale's Navy, Doctor McCoy's father in Star Trek V: The Final Fontier, and perhaps most remembered as Mr. Van Ranseleer on Archie Bunker's Place.

He died a week before his 82nd birthday from natural causes.