Bill Varney

Follow
Bill Varney

Born

1/22/1934, Beverly, Massachusetts, USA

Died

4/2/2011

Birth Name

Harold William Varney

Gender

Male

Also Known As

William Varney, Bill Varney C.A.S.
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Harold William "Bill" Varney was an American motion picture sound mixer. A two-time Academy Award winner, Varney shared the Academy Award for Best Sound for Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back in 1981 and Raiders of the Lost Ark in 1982.

Credits