Billy Connolly

Follow
Billy Connolly

Born

11/24/1942, Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland

Birth Name

William Connolly

Gender

Male
9.5
User Rating
24 votes

Biography

EDIT
Billy was born in 1942 in Glasgow to William (an instrument technician) and Mary (a hospital cafeteria worker). Billy attended St. Gerard's Secondary School in Glasgow. He work as a welder and boiler in the Glasgow shipyards before moving into a career in stand-up comedy and folk singing.…more

Credits