Billy Gibbons

Follow
Billy Gibbons

Born

12/16/1949, Houston, Texas, United States

Birth Name

William Frederick Gibbons

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Reverend Wille G, Billy F. Gibbons
9.3
User Rating
19 votes

Biography

EDIT
Billy Gibbons, born December 16, 1949, is best known as the guitarist for the blues-rock band ZZ Top.

His musical career started out with short stints in bands called The Saints and Moving Sidewalks, before forming ZZ Top in 1969 with bassist/vocalist Dusty Hill and drummer Frank…more

Credits