Billy Gibbons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/16/1949 , Houston, Texas, United States

Birth Name

William Frederick Gibbons

Gender

Male

Biography:

Billy Gibbons, born December 16, 1949, is best known as the guitarist for the blues-rock band ZZ Top.



His musical career started out with short stints in bands called The Saints and Moving Sidewalks, before forming ZZ Top in 1969 with bassist/vocalist Dusty Hill and drummer Frank Beard. After honing their trademark blues-rock they released their first album, ZZ Top's First Album, in 1971. From then on, ZZ Top climbed their way to international prominence.



Gibbons also has quite the collection of guitars, including his trademark 1959 sunburst Gibson Les Paul, nicknamed Miss Pearly Gates, and his first guitar, a Gibson Melody Maker.



Finally, Gibbons has made several appearances on television, with appearances on Yes, Dear, King of the Hill, the Drew Carey Show, and Bones.