Billy Green Bush




Birth Name

William Warren Bush




Billy Green Bush is an American actor who is best known for his character roles, typically in some form of law enforcement throughout his career. Born in 1935, Bush's movie career spanned over 20 years with a number of his early roles portraying him as a sheriff or state trooper in films such as Five Easy Pieces (1970) and Electra Glide in Blue (1973). Later in his career, he began to dive into the horror genre with roles in films such as The Hitcher (1986), Critters (1986) and Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993). On television, Bush was a regular on the police drama Hill Street Blues, where he played the recurring role of Bobby Angel. He also made a memorable appearance on the hit show, MASH, playing the role of a cowboy who attempts to kill the show's commanding officer, Henry Blake. The actor is the father to actress Sidney Greenbush, who would go on to star as Carrie on the television series, Little House on the Prairie.