Billy Joel

Follow
Billy Joel

Born

5/9/1949, The Bronx, New York

Birth Name

William Martin Joel

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Entertainer, The Piano Man, The Angry Young Man
9.6
User Rating
17 votes

Biography

EDIT
Raised in NYC by his divorced mother, Billy Joel eventually found comfort in playing a piano. While he was in his twenties, he moved to Los Angeles, hoping to get his big break. He would perform in numerous piano bars until he was signed by Columbia and cut…more

Credits