Billy Ray Cyrus

Follow
Billy Ray Cyrus

Born

8/25/1961, Flatwoods, Kentucky

Birth Name

William Ray Cyrus

Gender

Male

Also Known As

William R. Cyrus, Billy R. Cyrus, Billy Cyrus
8.2
User Rating
144 votes

Biography

EDIT
Billy Ray was born August 25, 1961, and raised in the small Eastern Kentucky town of Flatwoods. His paternal grandfather was a Pentecostal preacher, and his father Ron, sang in the gospel group, "The Crownsmen Quartet." His maternal grandfather was a hoedown fiddler, and his mother Ruth Ann…more

Credits