Billy Wilder

Follow
Billy Wilder

Born

6/22/1906, Sucha Beskidzka, Austria-Hungary (now Poland)

Died

3/27/2002

Birth Name

Samuel Wilder

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Billie Wilder
9.8
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Billy was sui generis, a petulant child as an old man, a bitter octogenarian as a youth. A contrarian, a vulgarian, a gentleman. One of the best writers in film history, and a writer who rarely wrote a thing. But ideas, oh the ideas, and the complications, and…more

Credits