Billy Wirth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/23/1962 , New York City, New York

Birth Name

William E. Wirth

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mr. Wirth attended Collegiate Prep School in Manhattan and Brown University in Providence, RI.

Discovered by photographer Bruce Weber while at Brown University, he started modeling in NYC in the mid 80's for such magazines as Seventeen, GQ, Interview, and assorted Teen Magazines.

While at Brown, Billy did a Diet Pepsi Commercial before moving on to television and movies. His first television show was The Equalizer, with this he moved to LA to start an acting career. His first movie was Seven Minutes In Heaven., this led to his first starring role as Sonny Crowkiller in War Party. He is fine tuning his craft and has moved on to directing...

Besides acting, he is also serious about writing, directing, and shows his artwork in many California galleries. He recently opened an online Art Gallery for fans and collectors.

Billy, completed his first directing project a short film Kismet,in 1999, this film has been released on VHS/DVD in 2003 and can be ordered online. Moving on to his first full length Independent Film, MacArthur Park,for which he was the writer, director and producer.

MacPark was screened at the Sundance Film Festival 2001(Grand Prize nominee),Taos Talking Picture Festival (Land Grant nominee),and Seattle International Film Festival 2001 as part of the Black Experience in Films, as well as screenings at the Side Walk Moving Picture Festival in Birmingham, AL, Milan Italy, Halifax Canada, NYC Urban Festival and Pan American Black Festival in LA. This film will be released on DVD, by Sundance Entertainment on May 18th 2004, there will be commentary by Billy and behind the scenes filming in LA.

Early in the 90's Billy, fronted a rock band in LA called Dust N'Bones.

Billy seems to have found his calling behind the scenes of movie making and at the present time is working on a documentary that combines the plight of the homeless, one of Billy's long time interests and a strong force behind the making of MacArthur Park.

In 2004 Billy shot a feature film in Taos, Santa Fe NM, Laughlin NV and Las Vegas, directed by Andrew Wagner and titled "The Talent Given Us",which went on the play at the Sundance Film Festival and is out on DVD.

Two new films are out on DVD

The Drone Virus, and 7 Mummies
More
Less