Blake Lively

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1987 , Tarzana, California, USA

Birth Name

Blake Christina Lively

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born on August 25, 1987 into a showbiz family in Tarzana, California, Blake Lively made her film debut at age 10 as the Tooth Fairy in the indie film, Sandman (1998), directed by her father, Ernie Lively, a well-known character actor with over 100 screen credits. Blake's mother is a talent agent, while her older siblings Lori, Jason, Eric, and Robyn are all established actors themselves. However, Blake decided to concentrate on school first, becoming class president and a cheerleader before returning to acting. Just before beginning her senior year of high school, Blake landed a starring role opposite Alexis Bledel, Amber Tamblyn, and America Ferrera in the major motion picture The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, with her real-life dad playing her on-screen father. She has also appeared in many other films including Simon Says and Accepted.

Her most well known role is as Serena van der Woodsen in The CW's Gossip Girl.

She also starred as the title character in The Private Lives of Pippa Lee in 2009 and The Town alongside Ben Affleck. She is also set to play Carol Ferris in the upcoming 2011 film, Green Lantern.

She dated actor Kelly Blatz from 2004 to 2007 and started dating her Gossip Girl costar, Penn Badgley in 2008. They mutually decided to break-up in early 2011. She has one pet, her Maltipoo, Penny. She is also an avid participant in the fashion world and has developed professional relationships with Chanel and Christian Louboutin. She can be seen at many fashion events around the world. She says her one hobby is cooking and she loves doing it in her free time.
More
Less