BoA

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/5/1986 , Guri, South Korea

Birth Name

Kwon Boa

Gender

Female

Biography:

One of the most promising young artists in South East Asia by the time she was 15, BoA was signed to a South Korea record label, SM Entermainment. She came to the attention of Japanese label, Avex, after her debut album ID: PEACE B made Top 10 in Korea; and in 2001, signed a recording deal with the label. Since then, all of her singles charted Oricon ranking (Japanese equivalent to Billboard).