Bob Barker (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/12/1923 , Darrington, Washington, USA

Birth Name

Robert William Barker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bob Barker is best known for his legendary hosting duties on daytime television staple The Price Is Right. Bob has been inviting young and old alike to join him in contestants row for a chance to win great prizes for over three decades. Bob has also been recognized for his animal rights work which includes reminding his viewers to "help control the pet population, have your pet spayed or neutered" at the end of every single episode of the show. In February 2007, Bob announced he would be retiring from "Pricey" in June 2007, much to fans dismay. Now retired, The Price Is Right still goes on, as the show must go on, even without our beloved Bob.