Bob Clampett

Follow
Bob Clampett

Born

5/8/1913, San Diego, California

Died

5/4/1984

Birth Name

Robert Emerson Clampett

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Wobert Cwampett (in his 1941 Bugs Bunny cartoon, "Wabbit Twouble"), Kilroy (in "It's a Grand Old Nag"), Robert Clampett
8.9
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT
As a child, Bob Clampett had a fascination with movie making and comedy. As he got older he soon found a job at Warner Bros. animating such cartoons as "Lady Play Your Mandolin" and "Pettin' in the Park." In 1937, producer, Leon Schlesinger moved him up to director…more

Credits