TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Bob Denver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/9/1935 , New Rochelle, New York , USA

Died

9/2/2005

Birth Name

Robert Osbourne Denver

Gender

Male

Biography:

Before American actor Bob Denver became Dobie Gillis' best friend, Maynard G. "The 'G' stands for Walter" Krebs, the first beatnik featured on national TV (and remains the most famous beaknik in history) in the CBS sitcom The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959-1963), his initial acting role came while he was attending Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles, California. He reluctantly read for and won the part of a nervous seaman in the college's production of The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial. Although petrified of being on stage, the acting bug bit him, nevertheless. Bob continued to perform in many other college productions, even playing hardy Falstaff in Henry IV Part 2, a surprisingly successful execution, considering Mr. Denver's meager physique.

After graduating, Bob entertained thoughts of becoming an attorney, but went with what he knew was his true calling and what would make him happiest: acting. While pursuing his dream, Denver held a variety of jobs, including coach and teacher at a grammar school and postal clerk, until his sister secretly submitted his name for a screen test for the Dobie Gillis Maynard G. Krebs role. When the sitcom ended its run four years later, Bob met with Sherwood Schwartz regarding a new comedy series Schwartz had created, which would later be known as the iconic Gilligan's Island (1964-1967) with Bob Denver as Gilligan. After the show's abrupt cancellation, Mr. Denver remained in television acting, starring in weekly comedy series to include The Good Guys (1968-1970), Dusty's Trail (1973-1974), Sherwood Schwartz's Gilligan's Island takeoff– western- and Far Out Space Nuts from 1975-1977. A smattering of guest appearances on a variety of TV shows, cartoon voice-overs and dinner theater also dot his credits, not to mention replacing Woody Allen as the protagonist in Allen's play Play It Again, Sam on Broadway.

Until his death in 2005, Bob Denver lived in West Virginia with his wife, Dreama, and still did an occasional television role. Along with his wife, Mr. Denver is survived by four children.
More
Less