Bob Geldof

Follow
Bob Geldof

Born

10/5/1951, Dun Laoghaire

Birth Name

Robert Frederick Zenon Geldof

Gender

Male

Also Known As

'Sir' Bob Geldof
9.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Notably the lead singer of punk rock group The Boomtown Rats, who scored a number of hit singles between 1977 and 1986 (when they disbanded). Two number ones Rat Trap - the first for any Irish pop/rock group and I Don't Like Mondays. Geldof continues to perform as…more

Credits