Bob Gunton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/15/1945 , Santa Monica, California,USA

Birth Name

Robert Patrick Gunton Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bob Gunton is an American stage, film, and television actor. He's one of those actors you recognize from somewhere, but never can pinpoint from which show or film. His most prominent role was playing Warden Norton in The Shawshank Redemption.



Aside from his film and television roles, Gunton has also been active in theater productions. He was nominated for Tony Awards for his performances in Sweeney Todd and Evita.



Bob was married to Annie McGreevey from July 6, 1980 to July 31, 2006. He fathered a daughter named Olivia. He is now with wife Carey Pitts Gunton. He is a Vietnam War veteran and is a recipient of the Bronze Star for Valor and the Viet Service Medal.
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Co