Bob Hope

Follow
Bob Hope

Born

5/29/1903, Eltham, London, England, UK

Died

7/27/2003

Birth Name

Leslie Townes Hope

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Robert Hope, Old Ski Nose
9.8
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT
Legendary entertainer Bob Hope was born in Eltham, London, England the fifth of seven sons. His father William Henry Hope was a stonemason and his mother Avis Townes a singer. Emmigrating to the United States on March 30, 1908 aboard the SS Philadelphia the family settled in Cleveland,…more

Credits