Bob Hoskins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England, UK

Died

4/29/2014

Birth Name

Robert William Hoskins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bob was born in Bury St. Edmund's in 1942. His father Robert Hoskins Sr was a bookkeeper and his mother, Elsie, was a Nursery School teacher. Bob attended Stroud Green School in London, though he left at 15 and worked his way through many different types of jobs before moving into acting in 1968. Following his divorce from his first wife, Bob had a nervous breakdown. Bob's first wife was Jane Livesey, a teacher (1967-1978), with whom he has a son, Alex and a daughter, Sarah. His second wife is Linda Banwell, also a teacher, whom he married in 1982. With Linda, he has a daughter Rosa (b. 1985) and Jack (b. 1986).

More
Less