Bob Ross (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/29/1942 , Daytona Beach, Florida, USA

Died

7/4/1995

Birth Name

Robert Norman Ross

Gender

Male

Biography:

This Bob Ross (II) guide is for the well-known painter from The Joy of Painting show. During his ten-year-long tenure in the US Air Force, Bob discovered his unique artistic talent - and his ability to communicate and teach. He developed several unique techniques for painting quickly, specializing in "wet-on-wet" methods. He then began teaching people how to paint via his Joy of Painting show on PBS. In order to encourage people to overcome their fear and try, when something in a painting he painted on-camera didn't turn out the way he planned, he referred to it as a happy accident, not a mistake. Most of his on-air paintings took only 30-minute-or-less to complete. The camera was rarely stopped. Bob's contagious enthusiasm and sense of "fun-over-fear" inspired many people to express themselves in paint - and, through his recordings, he continue to do so today.

For the writer, script consultant and producer, please see Bob Ross (I).

For the television actor (1970-1991) who had a recurring role on That Girl, please see Bob Ross (III).

For the currently active actor (2008-2010+) who has had many small, uncredited roles, please see Bob Ross (IV).
More
Less