Bob Saget

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/17/1956 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Robert Lane Saget

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bob Saget was born on May 17, 1956 in Philadelphia, PA. He is best known for his role as Danny Tanner on "Full House". Bob Saget started acting by doing stand up at the Comedy Store and studying with acting coach Darryl Hickman. In 1978, Bob Saget graduated from Temple University's film school. After moving to New York in 1987, he became the co-host of the "The Morning Program." In 1987, Bob Saget landed his first major role as Danny Tanner on the sitcom "Full House". In 1990, Bob Saget became the first host of America's Funniest Home Videos. He stayed on that show for seven years. (1990-1997). Today, Bob Saget works on off-broadway productions and continues to do stand up routines.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
More
Less