Bob Smith

Follow
Bob Smith

Born

11/27/1917, Buffalo, New York, USA

Died

7/30/1998

Birth Name

Richard Schmidt

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Robert E. Smith, Buffalo Bob Smith, 'Buffalo' Bob Smith
5.5
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
'Buffalo' Bob Smith, resplendent in his fringed cowboy outfit, was the host and co-creator of the ground-breaking Howdy Doody Show. He even wrote the show's sing-along theme, "It's Howdy Doody Time" (Bob got his start in radio as a singer and musician). Every show, Bob would ask ''Say,…more

Credits