Bobby Cannavale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1970 , Union City, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Roberto M. Cannavale

Gender

Male

Biography:

A native of Union City, New Jersey, Bobby Cannavale has had varied film and stage experiences. Bobby lived in New Jersey until he was thirteen. After his parents divorced, Bobby and his mother moved for two years to Puerto Rico. Later on he moved to Coconut Creek, Florida, where he graduated from high school before returning to New Jersey to live with his grandmother. Cannavale says he always knew that he wanted to be an actor, and as a child seeking refuge from his bad neighborhood started performing in a church theater company. "When I grew up in Union City, NJ, there weren't many role models around," Bobby said. "I guess the biggest influences in my life were my parents who kept me off the streets and out of trouble. Now, we're celebrating Latin role models on national television." Bobby was married to writer and former actress Jenny Lumet, daughter of Sidney Lumet and granddaughter of Lena Horne. He met Jenny when he was acting on stage: "I was doing a theater show and when I bowed for the curtain call, I spotted [her] in the audience. I was playing a character who had AIDS, and when the play was over, I ran out to find her but I forgot to take the lesions off my face," he remembers. He introduced himself to her and recommended that she "stick around. There's a party afterwards and ... I want to talk to you.' We got married six months later."

More
Less