Bobby Fischer

Follow
Bobby Fischer

Born

3/9/1943, Chicago, Illinois

Died

1/17/2008

Birth Name

Robert James Fischer

Gender

Male
4.6
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Bobby Fischer's career as a chess player will always be held with awe, mystery and controversy. Often regarded as the greatest chess player who ever lived, Robert James Fischer was born in Chicago, Illinois to a Jewish mother. His paternal father is unknown. After learning how to play…more

Credits