Bobby Rosengarden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/23/1924 , Elgin, Illinois U.S.A.

Died

2/27/2007

Birth Name

Robert Marshall Rosengarden

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bandleader, drummer and percussionist Bobby Rosengarden began his career at the ripe old age of 12. His first gig was as an Army Band drummer during World War II. As a studio musician after the War his versatility gave him his big break on The Steve Allen Show from there he performed on numerous talk variety programs such as The Ernie Kovacs Show, Sing Along With Mitch, The Tonight Show and The Dick Cavett Show.