Bobby Vee

Follow
Bobby Vee

Born

4/30/1943, Fargo, North Dakota, USA

Birth Name

Robert Thomas Velline

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Bobbie Vee
8.8
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Pop singer-songwriter Bobby Vee was given the chance of a lifetime during the tragedy on February 3, 1959 when a plane crash killed Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper. Bobby, then 15 and his school friends called The Shadows filled in for the Holly engagement that…more

Credits