Bobby Vee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1943 , Fargo, North Dakota, USA

Birth Name

Robert Thomas Velline

Gender

Male

Biography:

Pop singer-songwriter Bobby Vee was given the chance of a lifetime during the tragedy on February 3, 1959 when a plane crash killed Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and The Big Bopper. Bobby, then 15 and his school friends called The Shadows filled in for the Holly engagement that led him to a successful performing career.
More
Less