Boomer Esiason

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1961 , West Islip, New Jersey

Birth Name

Norman Julius Esiason

Gender

Male

Biography:

Boomer Esiason, who quarterbacked the Cincinnati Bengals, New York Jets and the Arizona Cardinals during a 14-year career, joined CBS in February 2002 as a studio analyst for the CBS Television Network's NFL pre-game show THE NFL TODAY.



Upon retiring after the 1997 season, he headed straight for the broadcast booth. Esiason made his debut as a commentator for ABC's NFL "Monday Night Football," and called MNF games for two years. He also called games for Westwood One/CBS Radio Sports' "Monday Night Football" broadcast with play-by-play announcer Marv Albert. In addition, he is also co-host of Westwood One's weekly NFL preview "In The Hudddle" with Chris "Mad Dog" Russo. During the 2001 season, Esiason also served as an analyst on FOX Sports Net's "NFL This Morning."



After an All-America career at the University of Maryland, Esiason was selected in the second round of the 1984 NFL draft by the Cincinnati Bengals and became one of the most successful quarterbacks in NFL history. In 1986, he earned his first Pro Bowl bid while leading the NFL's most productive offense. In 1988, he led the NFL with a 97.4 passer rating and helped the Bengals win the AFC Championship before bowing to San Francisco in Super Bowl XXIII. That year, Esiason was named the NFL's Most Valuable Player by the Pro Football Writers of America and the Associated Press. He again was the NFL passing leader in 1989 as Cincinnati claimed another division title. In 1993, after a trade to the Jets, Esiason became a Pro Bowler for a second time. In only three seasons with the Jets, he became the team's fourth-leading passer all-time. After a year playing for the Arizona Cardinals, he returned to Cincinnati where he ended his career with 2,969 completions in 5,205 pass attempts (57% completion percentage) for 247 touchdowns and 37,920 yards.



Throughout his career, Esiason, along with his wife, Cheryl, has been a committed and very active member in many charitable causes, including the Boomer Esiason Foundation, founded in 1993 in an effort to eliminate the threat of cystic fibrosis after his son Gunnar was diagnosed with the disease. Esiason now lives in Plandome, N.Y. with his wife, daughter, Sydney, and his son.