Brad Paisley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1972 , Glen Dale, West Virgina

Birth Name

Brad Douglas Paisley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brad was born and raised in Glen Dale, West Verginia, a Mayberry-esque (pop. 1800) town. When he was only eight years old, his grandfather, a nightshift railroad worker who spent his afternoons playing guitar, gave him a gift: a Sears Danelectro Silvertone guitar with an amp in the case. Young Paisley mastered it quickly and soon he and his guitar were inseparable. At age 12, he wrote his first song, "Born on Christmas Day," which he performed in church.
More
Less