Brad Pitt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/18/1963 , Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name

William Bradley Pitt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brad was born in Shawnee, Oklahoma and raised in Springfield, Missouri, USA. In high school, he was involved in sports, debating, student government, and school musicals. Brad attended the University of Missouri School of Journalism where he was a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. He was two credits shy of graduating with a journalism degree, before trying his luck in Hollywood. Before he became successful at acting, Brad supported himself by driving strippers in limos, moving refrigerators, and dressing as a giant chicken while working for the restaurant chain El Pollo Loco. The Chinese government banned Brad from ever entering China because of his role in the movie Seven Years in Tibet.



In 1995, he was chosen by Empire magazine as one of the '25 sexiest stars in film history'.



Brad was involved in a long-term relationship with actress Gwyneth Paltrow. They became engaged in December 1996, but the relationship didn't last long and the pair split in June 1997. Extensive tabloid coverage surrounded the relationship. Nude photographs of the couple - taken by paparazzi without permission - controversially appeared in magazines.



Brad married actress Jennifer Aniston on July 29, 2000. Their separation was announced on January 7, 2005, and Jennifer filed for a divorce on March 25 the same year.



Brad is now partnered with Angelina Jolie. The couple share a number of children together - both adopted and natural.
More
Less