Brendan Coyle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/2/1963 , Corby, Northamptonshire, England

Birth Name

David Coyle

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Coyle (later to take the stage name of Brendan Coyle) was born 2 December 1963, in Corby, Northamptonshire to an Irish father and Scottish mother; his parents moved to Corby from County Tyrone, Ireland. Brendan has at least one brother. Brendan holds Irish citizenship and has previously lived in Dublin and London; he currently resides in Norfolk. His mother and brother both still live in the Corby area. Brendan is also the great nephew of football (ie soccer) legend Sir Matt Busby of Manchester United fame.

Brendan's father was a butcher, and he worked in his dad's shop for a year after he left school, and he had no real plans to become an actor. His father died when Brendan was a young man, and he says, "When my father died, I became disillusioned and needed something in my life. Although I'd never acted at school, I had been impressed by going to see Richard III on stage while I was doing my '0' Levels. I got turned on by the thought of acting and heard about this aunt in Dublin who ran a theatre there. I rang her up and finished up at drama school."

The drama school in Dublin, founded in the late 1960s as the Focus Theatre, was co founded by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy. Brendan started there in 1981 and then received a scholarship to Mountview Theatre School in England in 1983. He has directed at least two plays at Mountview since leaving there.

Brendan has done a number of stage, television, and movie productions, including the play "The Weir" for which he won an Olivier award Best Supporting Performance for his portrayal of the barkeep, Brendan.