Brent Butt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/3/1966 , Tisdale, Saskatchewan, Canada

Birth Name

Brent Leroy Butt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in the small farming community of Tisdale, Saskatchewan, Brent Butt is the youngest of seven children. He realized at a young age that being funny was a good way to get attention, and decided at age 12 that he was going to be a stand-up comedian. He began his stand-up career doing short comedy acts in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, but quickly moved on to performing before large audiences in both Canada and the United States. He refers to his relaxed style as "coffee shop humour". In 2003, he created and stars in "Corner Gas" for CTV, a popular half-hour comedy.