Brent Musburger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/26/1939 , Portland, Oregon, USA

Birth Name

Brent Woody Musburger

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brent Musburger is one of the most versatile and talented broadcasters in the industry.

A preeminent voice of college football and college basketball play-by-play, Musburger is also the host of ABC Sports' coverage of the Little League World Series. He served as the pregame and half-time host of ABC Sports' coverage of Super Bowl XXV, marking the 16th time he had participated the coverage of the nation's most popular sports spectacular. He covered the World Track & Field Championships and U.S. Outdoor Track and Field championships in 1995; and has served as host of ABC's golf telecasts and hosted the 1991 Pan American Games from Cuba.

Prior to joining ABC Sports, Musburger was a member of CBS Sports' announce team from 1975. He anchored "The NFL Today" pregame, halftime and post-game NFL telecasts. Additionally, he was the lead play-by-play announcer for the NCAA Final Four Basketball Tournament. Brent also hosted "CBS Sports Saturday/Sunday," the U.S. Open Tennis Championships, the NBA Finals, the Masters Tournament and the Pan American Games.

While attending Northwestern University's Medill School of Journalism, Brent was lured away to the Chicago American, where he became an award-winning sportswriter. He began his sports career as a professional umpire for the Midwest Baseball League in 1959. His broadcast career started when he joined WBBM Radio in Chicago in 1968 as Sports Director. He was later named Sports Director of WBBM-TV before moving to Los Angeles to co-anchor the nightly news of KNXT-TV.

Brent lives in Weston, Connecticut, with his wife, Arlene, and their two sons.