Bret Harrison

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/6/1982 , Portland, Oregon, USA

Birth Name

Bret Michael Harrison

Gender

Male

Biography:

A native of Portland, Oregon, Harrison started acting as a child in small theaters in the area. However, it wasn't until a teacher at the Northwest Children's Theater challenged him to become the best actor he could be that he began taking acting seriously. He was so inspired that he graduated high school early and headed to Los Angeles on his own. Within months of arriving in town, Harrison won the role in Grounded For Life.



Harrison's other television and movie credits include guest-starring roles in the dramas The O.C. and Law & Order: SVU. He co-starred in the film Orange County, opposite Colin Hanks and Jack Black, and appeared opposite Laura Prepon in Lightning Bug. In addition, he was a regular on the first season of the MTV series Undressed and appeared in MTV's film Everybody's Doing It, which addressed sex education.


Bret starred in Fox's The Loop and in 2007, he won the title role on the CW comedy Reaper. On the show, he plays Sam Oliver, a superstore employee who hunts for escaped demons from hell. In 2008, he teamed up with veteran actor Burt Reynolds in a dramedy movie about poker entitled Deal.
More
Less