Brett Cullen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/26/1956 , Houston, Texas

Birth Name

Peter Brett Cullen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brett Cullen is an American actor of television and movie fame. Born on August 26, 1956 in Houston, Texas, Cullen went on to the University of Houston where he studied acting. In the 1980s he landed a role on the extremely popular TV drama Falcon Crest. He then went on to star in some minor TV series, including The Young Riders and The Chisholms. His biggest break was on The West Wing where he played a candidate for Vice President. He's had a number of small parts on popular and well-known shows, including appearances on M*A*S*H, Matlock, Star Trek, Walker, Texas Ranger, Monk, CSI: Miami, and Ugly Betty. After this, his career began to burgeon into film. He appeared in Apollo 13, Ghost Rider, Wyatt Earp, On Golden Pond, and Something To Talk About. In 2011 he starred in Monte Carlo with Selena Gomez and in 2012 he starred in the remake of the film Red Dawn. He is married and has a daughter.



More
Less