Brian Austin Green

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/15/1973 , Van Nuys, California, USA

Birth Name

Brian Peter Green

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brian Green was born on July 15th 1973 (Van Nuys, California) to parents Joyce and George Green. He has a step-brother Keith and step-sister Lorelei. Brian's father was a country & western artist and used to frequently take him along to gigs and soon got him interested in the world of music. His first full time TV acting job came when he portrayed the role of 'Brian Cunningham' on Knots Landing (1979) between 1986 and 1989. He later went on to star as 'David Silver' in the long-running teen show, Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990). He also appeared in several TV movies, such as Her Costly Affair (1996) (TV) and Unwed Father (1997) (TV) and guest-starred on other shows such as Saved by the Bell: The College Years (1993) and Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996). He released an album in 1996 called "One Stop Carnival" and still continues to work on producing music, especially hip-hop, with his production company and in his home studio. More recently, he has had roles as 'Luke Bonner' in Resurrection Blvd. (2000) as well as in independent films such as 'Randy Mecklin' in Purgatory Flats (2002) and 'Jack O'Malley' in Southside (2003/I). He was engaged to his Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) co-star Vanessa Marcil and the couple have a son named Kassius Lijah Marcil-Green (born March 30, 2002). He starred in the ABC comedy Freddie, with Freddie Prinze Jr.
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
More
Less