Brian Bloom

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1970 , Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name

Brian Keith Bloom

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brother of actor Scott Bloom (I)

Brian Bloom has worked with two of the WB's Charmed Witches. Brian worked with Holly Marie Combs in the movie Walls of Glass, and two movies with Alyssa Milano: Crash Course and Confessions of Sorority Girls.

At his home in the Hollywood Hills, Bloom enjoys an extensive collection of rare and first edition books. His lifelong passion is writing, composing and recording at his in-home studio. Brian also designs and builds furniture, practices and studies Eastern philosophy, enjoys cooking fresh foods and listening to a wide variety of music.

Brian became the youngest winner of a Daytime Emmy Award in the category of Outstanding Young Leading Man during the 1984-85 season for his performance in the soap opera As The World Turns. Additional acknowledgements of Bloom's work include being nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award as Outstanding Young Leading Man in 1985-86 and 1986-87. He was also nominated as Best Young Actor in a Daytime or Nighttime Series by the Sixth Annual Youth In Films Awards in 1984.
More
Less