Brian Cox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1946 , Dundee, Angus, Scotland

Birth Name

Brian Denis Cox

Gender

Male

Biography:

Considered one of the most important Scottish actors of his generation, Brian Cox has starred in more than 40 feature films already.

Born in Scotland, he attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts and started out by playing in numerous plays on the stages of London, New York and Scotland; for his impressive performances he won numerous awards.

The movie that brought him world-wide recognition was Manhunter (1986), where he was the first actor ever to portray Dr. Hannibal Lecter. He went on to star in many movies, including academy award winner Braveheart, X2, The Bourne Identity and The Rookie.

He made his directorial debut on the acclaimed HBO television drama Oz.

Apart from this, he is also a writer, having published 2 books: The Lear Diaries and Salem in Moscow. He has also written many articles for publications such as Esquire, UK and The Guardian.
  • Carolyn Contino/BEI/Rex Features
More
Less