Brian J. White

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/21/1977 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Brian Joseph White

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Boston, Massachusetts, Brian J White grew up with 5 younger sisters.

After graduating from Dartmouth College in Hanover, Brian was signed to both the NFL and NLL (professional lacrosse league). Because of an injury, he had to end his athletic career.



In 1995, Brian helped co-found a professional dance company , Phunk Phenomenon Urban Dance Theatre Company. The company uses dance as a way to connect with youth. It has visited private and public schools, addressing issues such as sex, peer pressure, and drug use.



Brian was introduced to modelling and acting when he attended a fashion show casting with a friend. He was signed by an agency, and incorporated his skills in dance with his modelling.



In 2000 Brian was offered a small role on the sitcom Moesha. He was in three episodes.



Currently Brian is playing Lieutenant Carl Davis in the series Moonlight which will premier on CBS, September 28th, 2007.
More
Less